The strange looking Jaguarundi (Herpailurus or Puma yagouaroundi) ranges across Mexico, Central and South America and is now. PDF | On Jun 1, , Tadeu G. de Oliveira and others published Herpailurus yagouaroundi. PDF | On Jan 1, , Arturo Caso and others published Herpailurus yagouaroundi: IUCN Red List Assessment.
|Published (Last):||21 August 2008|
|PDF File Size:||13.60 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.35 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Reproductive biology”, ; Guggisberg, ; Hulley, ; McCarthy, One is dark grayish-black, and the other is reddish in color. Little uerpailurus known about the mating system of jaguarundis. Sightings in Arizona and Texas are often not well documented, thus the status of jaguarundis in these states is not well known.
After a gestation period of 70 to 75 days, the female gives birth to a litter of one to four kittens in a den constructed in a dense thicket, hollow tree, or similar cover. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands. The jaguarundi occurs from southern Texas and coastal Mexico in the north, through Central and South America east of the Andes, and as far south as northern Argentina.
Felids characteristically have well developed senses of sight, hearing, and smell. Other scent marking habits include urine spraying, head rubbing, and claw scraping. Large family listed below.
Impact and Management of Nonindigenous Species in Florida. It has been hypothesized that the coats of jaguarundis get darker during the winter.
Approximately 21 days after birth, the mother starts bringing the kittens small amounts of food, and after 28 days the young are found venturing away from the den. The coat can be either blackish to brownish-grey grey morph or foxy red to chestnut red morph ; individuals of both morphs can be born in the same litter.
A grassland with scattered trees or scattered clumps of trees, a type of community intermediate between grassland and forest.
Jaguarundis are most often found in secondary vegetation but are also found in primary habitats, and have been sighted in forests near villages. Populations inhabiting tropical rainforests are generally darker and populations inhabiting dryer habitats are often paler than other populations. Archived from the original PDF on In captivity they have lived up to 15 years of age.
California sea lion Z. To cite this page: Maintenance and breeding of captive jaguarundis at Chester Zoo and Toronto. African palm civet N. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Cat Specialist Group, Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; Bisbal, ; Mares, et al. According to a genomic study of Felidae, an ancestor of today’s LeopardusLynxPumaPrionailurusand Felis lineages migrated across the Bering land bridge into the Americas about 8.
Wikispecies has information related to Puma yagouaroundi. Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Grzimek’s Animal Life EncyclopediaVol. Ecosystem Roles Jaguarundis are predators of many small mammal species as well as reptiles, birds, frogs, and fish. Northern elephant seal M. The two color morphs were once thought to represent two distinct species: South American fur seal A. Sightings have also been reported in Florida.
Wild Cats of the World.
Ethiopian dwarf mongoose H. Wild Cats of the World. The species that most resembles jaguarundis is Prionailurus planicepscommonly referred to as flat-headed cats. Herpailurus yaguaroundi “, ; Bisbal, ; de Oliveira, ; Emmons, ; Guggisberg, ; Manzani and Monteiro Filho, ; Mares, et al.
ADW: Puma yagouaroundi: INFORMATION
Polymorphic characteristics may be inherited because the differences have a genetic basis, or they may be the result of environmental influences.