Cetyl alcohol /ˈsiːtəl/, also known as hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl. Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical. ALCOHOL CETILICO. Tuesday August 9th, 0. Share. PREV NEXT. Featured notes. The most used excipients in medicines · What is the use of chemical.
|Published (Last):||20 May 2018|
|PDF File Size:||11.15 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.38 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Views Read Edit View history.
Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform. In which subject field?
Chemical Elements and Compounds . Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling. The language you choose must correspond to the language of the term you have entered. Acidity p K a. This page was last edited on 15 Mayat Slightly soluble in alcohol.
Term Bank – alcohol cetilico – Spanish English Dictionary
Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:. Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes. Retrieved from ” https: The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Refractive index n D. FAQ Frequently asked questions Display options. The hexadecyl alcohol developed by Esso Res.
Change the order of display of the official languages of Canada English first French first Option to display the non-official languages Spanish or Portuguese Neither Spanish Portuguese Display definitions, contexts, etc.
Obtained from spermaceti by saponification LD 50 median dose. In cosmetics as emollient, emulsion modifier, coupling agent.
Cetyl alcohol | C16H34O – PubChem
Chemical Elements and Compounds Cosmetology. In other projects Wikimedia Commons. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in cetillco the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide.
At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol,   cetioico this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl cetliico itself.
The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.